Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: creating 2-d arrays

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    87
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Unhappy creating 2-d arrays

    hey there, would just like to know if there is a way to make 2-d arrays of type integer in c++ to be compatible with Qt??? would it be something like:

    int **two_d_array;

    or am i totally of track? would accessing the 2-d array be the same way aswell or would that be different too?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 975 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: creating 2-d arrays

    It works just like in pure C++, Qt is just a library it doesn't change the C++ semantics except for signals and slots (which nota bene are implemented as pure C++).

Similar Threads

  1. Help needed in creating Tree Model.
    By kaushal_gaurav in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th December 2008, 12:14
  2. ActiveQt 2-dim arrays
    By nile.one in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th October 2007, 04:26
  3. Creating pages
    By hgedek in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th July 2007, 15:11
  4. Creating object of other class in Run() method
    By santosh.kumar in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th May 2007, 15:05
  5. Problem in creating thread in GUI application
    By jyoti kumar in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th May 2006, 12:05

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.