Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: problem about multiple project in Kdevelop

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default problem about multiple project in Kdevelop

    In VC++ I can set up a workspace,then add many projcts into it .This fucntion is Usful
    when dependence exist between these projects. How can I realize the same function in
    Kdevelop?My kdevevelop's version is 3.2.3.

    Thanks a lot!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: problem about multiple project in Kdevelop

    What this has to do with Qt programming? Moving to apropriate forum.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,014 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: problem about multiple project in Kdevelop

    It depends on the project manager used. For example if you use qmake to manage your projects, you can create subprojects and mark them as dependencies of each other as needed. I think automake has a similar possibility too, but I'm not sure.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: problem about multiple project in Kdevelop

    sure , for I use qt to develop program,I use qmake to manager my project.can you give me a simple project sample?
    thanks a lot!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,014 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: problem about multiple project in Kdevelop

    Quote Originally Posted by coralbird
    sure , for I use qt to develop program,I use qmake to manager my project.can you give me a simple project sample?
    thanks a lot!
    In the QMake manager tab you can create a subproject for your project. It is equal to putting SUBDIRS template in your .pro file. You can read more about it in QMake docs.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: problem about multiple project in Kdevelop

    Thanks. I will test as you described.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: problem about multiple project in Kdevelop

    Until today,I find the way to solve this question!thanks All!Special thanks to wysota.
    Last edited by coralbird; 9th March 2006 at 02:49. Reason: spelling error

Similar Threads

  1. how do i use a same project in multiple systems ?
    By nhatkhang in forum KDE Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st December 2006, 16:32
  2. Basic Qt4 tutorial needed
    By pthomas in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 16th October 2006, 15:11
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 7th July 2006, 13:09
  4. Problem with Debug mode in KDevelop
    By zlatko in forum KDE Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th June 2006, 09:10
  5. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 1st February 2006, 10:08

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.