Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Changing window's sizes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    315
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Changing window's sizes

    Hi. I've got a question. If I have called window->showMaximized(); at main.cpp, and I wanna change it to full screen mode in a runtime, how can I do it? (I've got an option that shows window in full screen mode)
    Regards

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 541 Times in 521 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Changing window's sizes

    You want to show it at run-time... But as a result of what action?
    A menu action, a keyboard shortcut, a button press?
    If you already have this functionality it means you can already do it.

    Regards

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    315
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Changing window's sizes

    I meant, at the beginning program launches at Maximized, and I have a button which switches window to full screen mode. How to do it? If I called window->showFulScreen() after window->showMaximized() than I would have two windows. Regards

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 541 Times in 521 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Changing window's sizes

    I am afraid that it is impossible to get two windows... Only if you actually create two windows.

    I just tested it, and showFullScreen works fine even called after showMaximized( although with a little flickering ).

    Can you post the code?

    Regards

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    315
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Changing window's sizes

    I'm afraid I can't post the code, actually I'm not at home. D' you mean that if I call showFullScreen after showMaximized it'll only change window's view without creating another window or cancelling what user done before user clicked button which changes to fullScreen?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 541 Times in 521 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Changing window's sizes

    Quote Originally Posted by Salazaar View Post
    D' you mean that if I call showFullScreen after showMaximized it'll only change window's view without creating another window or cancelling what user done before user clicked button which changes to fullScreen?
    Yes.
    The very same window will be switched to full screen

    Regards

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    315
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Changing window's sizes

    ok, thanks a lot

Similar Threads

  1. converting unix exe to windows binary
    By deekayt in forum General Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th September 2006, 02:00
  2. Qt and windows vista
    By munna in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11th January 2006, 23:33

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.