Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Qt configuration

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Qt configuration

    Is there any way to check whether Qt is built in release mode or debug mode.I do want to build my application in release mode..Is there any option to build the Qt in release mode..

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 541 Times in 521 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt configuration

    Well, there is a configure time option that let's you do that. But the default is release.
    To compile an application in release mode you don't have to do anything. It is the default.
    Unless you modified your pro file and the CONFIG variable.

    See http://doc.trolltech.com/4.3/qmake-p...-configuration

    Regards

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt configuration

    I do not want my application to be built in debug mode...Is there any option to built it only in release mode ,no debug mode..Any ideas

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 541 Times in 521 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt configuration

    But did you at least bother to read what that link said?
    You have to add this in your pro file( or simply add release if you already gave CONFIG some other options. like "qt" or "warn_on"):
    Qt Code:
    1. CONFIG += release
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Also, if you used frequently in your code the debugging functionality of qt, like qDebug or the debugging macros, then you can rule them out from a release version by defining the following macros:
    • QT_NO_DEBUG_OUTPUT
    • QT_NO_WARNING_OUTPUT

    Regards

  5. The following user says thank you to marcel for this useful post:

    Krish_ng (9th August 2007)

Similar Threads

  1. QMAKESPEC has not been set, so configuration cannot be deduced
    By Rekha in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 6th November 2012, 18:48
  2. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 18th May 2007, 10:38
  3. Qt Configuration Problem?
    By Ammar in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th May 2007, 09:51
  4. How to determine build configuration?
    By gadnio in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st February 2006, 12:58

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.