Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: You don't seem to have 'make' or 'gmake' in your PATH

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default You don't seem to have 'make' or 'gmake' in your PATH

    I run Debian Etch and now I try to compile KDE4, but first i have to compile a Qt version >= 4.3.

    When I try to run the configure script I receive the error message in the title. 'make' is installed, it works from bash and sh and 'which' finds it.
    Also g++ and a lot of development libraries are installed (the error message is about make anyway).

    From my .bashrc file the only uncommented lines are:
    Qt Code:
    1. test -s ~/.alias && . ~/.alias || true
    2.  
    3. PATH=/space/kde4/qt4-compiled:$PATH
    4. export PATH
    5. MAKE=/usr/bin/make:$MAKE
    6. export MAKE
    7.  
    8. # This line was appended by KDE
    9. # Make sure our customised gtkrc file is loaded.
    10. export GTK2_RC_FILES=$HOME/.gtkrc-2.0
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Another issue is that the script does not run unless called as 'sh ./configure', if I run it from bash simply '.configure' it says:

    Qt Code:
    1. bash: ./configure: /bin/sh: bad interpreter: Permission denied
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 541 Times in 521 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: You don't seem to have 'make' or 'gmake' in your PATH

    maybe your user does not have enough rights.
    try running the commands you posted as root.

    btw, you also have to export QTDIR/ is /space/.../qt4-compiled your qt dir?

    regards

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: You don't seem to have 'make' or 'gmake' in your PATH

    Thank you, things started to move.
    Indeed, the QTDIR was need.
    The errors about sh came from the way the /space partition was mounted. Adding exec in its option list solved that.
    An also I had to remove MAKE export (which I put there because I desperate to have this compile ).

    Now fingers crossed for make and make install.

    Thank you again.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: You don't seem to have 'make' or 'gmake' in your PATH

    Hi,

    I got same error prompt
    Qt Code:
    1. You don't seem to have 'make' or 'gmake' in your PATH
    2. Cannot proceed
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    I'm using Solaris10, Qt4

    when I run
    ./configure

    I was set PATH point to /usr/qt-X11-opensource-src-4.3.1/bin on /etc/.login

    under /usr/qt-X11-opensource-src-4.3.1/bin only contain 2 file findtr and syncqt

    I try to find make and found

    /usr/ccs/bin/make
    /usr/share/lib/make
    /usr/xpg4/bin/make


    How to solve this problem.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: You don't seem to have 'make' or 'gmake' in your PATH

    Quote Originally Posted by apip View Post
    I was set PATH point to /usr/qt-X11-opensource-src-4.3.1/bin on /etc/.login
    What does "echo $PATH" output?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: You don't seem to have 'make' or 'gmake' in your PATH

    I have the same error, as user and as root.
    And its not my first Qt installation...
    gmake and make both are in PATH.
    Here is my console session:
    > su
    Password:
    > ./configure -prefix /usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.3.3

    This is the Qt/X11 Open Source Edition.

    You don't seem to have 'make' or 'gmake' in your PATH.
    Cannot proceed.
    > echo $PATH
    /home/archimed/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/usr/sbin:/bin:/usr/games:/opt/gnome/bin:/opt/kde3/bin:/usr/lib/jvm/jre/bin:/usr/lib/mit/bin:/usr/lib/mit/sbin:/usr/lib/qt3/bin
    >which make
    /usr/bin/make
    > which gmake
    /usr/bin/gmake
    Any idea?
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: You don't seem to have 'make' or 'gmake' in your PATH

    turns out it was a corupt tar ball.
    So others who might get this error, and your PATH indeed does include gmake/make, try another tar ball!!
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    102
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded Qt Jambi PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: You don't seem to have 'make' or 'gmake' in your PATH

    Quote Originally Posted by high_flyer View Post
    turns out it was a corupt tar ball.
    So others who might get this error, and your PATH indeed does include gmake/make, try another tar ball!!
    root@admin-laptop:/home/sonnh/qt-everywhere-opensource-src-4.7.0# echo $PATH
    /usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/games

    what is the "tar bar" ?
    Contact: Skype: sonnh89
    Yahoo: nhs_0702@yahoo.com

    Liên hệ SKype: sonnh89

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Smile Re: You don't seem to have 'make' or 'gmake' in your PATH

    It not the problem of make or gmake, nor PATH, Just because you unzip the tarball without -a option.
    so, to solve this problem, just use 'unzip -a *.zip', it will be fine.

Similar Threads

  1. Window OS make distclean && qmake && make one line
    By patrik08 in forum General Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd March 2007, 11:43
  2. Compiling with Qmake/Make
    By VireX in forum Newbie
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 22nd February 2007, 06:57
  3. Qt Cryptographic Architecture
    By vermarajeev in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th February 2007, 14:15
  4. Which path should I use?
    By Dark_Tower in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th April 2006, 13:09

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.