Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: is there a grid() function in Qwt > 5.0.0

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    10
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default is there a grid() function in Qwt > 5.0.0

    Hi all!

    I am currently porting a program from Qt3 to Qt4.
    This program also uses the Qwt package 4.2.0, which i have to port to 5.0.2 too.
    The problem now is, that there is a grid() function in Qwt 4.2.0 which returns the canvas grid, and in Qwt 5.0.2 I can't find this function anymore.
    Can somebody help me?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    3,258
    Thanked 862 Times in 811 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: is there a grid() function in Qwt > 5.0.0


  3. The following user says thank you to Uwe for this useful post:

    y.shan (12th September 2007)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    10
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Re: is there a grid() function in Qwt > 5.0.0

    hi uwe, i tried the code you mentioned, but the problem is, that the iterator points to a QwtPlotItem and not to a QwtPlotGrid, which i actually need, because i want to use the enableX and enableY function on it.

    Quote Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
    Or simply keep the grid as a member of your plot widget.
    I'll try to use this approach.

    BTW: Uwe like Uwe Rathmann? The developer of Qwt???
    Last edited by y.shan; 13th September 2007 at 09:56.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    3,258
    Thanked 862 Times in 811 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: is there a grid() function in Qwt > 5.0.0

    Quote Originally Posted by y.shan View Post
    ... QwtPlotItem and not to a QwtPlotGrid
    There is nothing wrong with using a cast ( as long as you are above 18).
    The developer of Qwt???
    Sure,
    Uwe

Similar Threads

  1. how to add static library into qmake
    By Namrata in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th November 2007, 18:33
  2. KDE/QWT doubt on debian sarge
    By hildebrand in forum KDE Forum
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 25th April 2007, 07:13
  3. use qpsql
    By raphaelf in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 22nd August 2006, 13:52
  4. Qt 4.1.4 plugin QPSQL
    By jcr in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd June 2006, 23:55
  5. I got two problems when I used static compiled library of QT4
    By qintm in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20th April 2006, 09:52

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.