Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Qt 4.1.0 to 4.1.4 problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sta. Eugènia de Berga (Vic - Barcelona - Spain)
    Posts
    869
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Qt 4.1.0 to 4.1.4 problem

    Hi,

    I'm having problems porting my application from Qt 4.1.0 to 4.1.4.

    I have a custom class that have 3 widgets. There is a method to hide all and other to show all like a unique widget.

    My program do a lot of things when it is initalising and it call the method "hide" a lot of times. When it is called the program crash.

    Any idea that if it is a bug? Thanks,

    Note that it don't cause me problems executing it in Qt 4.1.0

    I'm using Windows XP, Qt 4.1.4 and Visual Studio 2003 .NET
    Òscar Llarch i Galán

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Cool Re: Qt 4.1.0 to 4.1.4 problem

    Can you provide any code to show us where the crash is occurring. It sound like to me you have an invalid pointer somewhere, and maybe in 4.1.0 hide( ) didn't behave quite properly and they fixed it in 4.1.4 and now you just need to fix your code too. But showing us some code would help greatly, and if you could tell us which line exactly is causing the crash, that would be even better. Using Visual Studio, this should be easy to do. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sta. Eugènia de Berga (Vic - Barcelona - Spain)
    Posts
    869
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt 4.1.0 to 4.1.4 problem

    Hi,

    Sorry but I can't send you my code.

    The pointers are ok, I have created them into constructor.
    My class constructor recives the main widget and it creates a QLabel that have the main widget as its parent.

    Thanks,
    Òscar Llarch i Galán

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt 4.1.0 to 4.1.4 problem

    Sorry but I don't think I will be able to help without seeing some code. We don't want all of it, just a little snippet. Hopefully somebody else will have an idea.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sta. Eugènia de Berga (Vic - Barcelona - Spain)
    Posts
    869
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt 4.1.0 to 4.1.4 problem

    Hi,

    Is there any known problem using Visual Studio 2003 .NET and Qt 4.1.4?
    I'm using Qt 4.1.4 commercial edition (vs2005). Have I to recompile Qt with "QMAKESPEC" set to "win32-msvc.net"?

    Thanks,
    Òscar Llarch i Galán

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Qt 4.1.0 to 4.1.4 problem

    Could you show us the callstack from Visual Studio by the time of crash?
    J-P Nurmi

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sta. Eugènia de Berga (Vic - Barcelona - Spain)
    Posts
    869
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt 4.1.0 to 4.1.4 problem

    Hi,

    sorry for delay. I had uninstalled Qt 4.1.0 and Qt 4.1.4 and reinstalled Qt 4.1.0 again. I'm going to continue using Qt 4.1.0 for now.
    Sorry, but I can't try to install Qt 4.1.4 and compile my progrogram because I'm having a lot of work to do this days. Maybe will try it in a few weeks.

    Thanks for replies,
    Òscar Llarch i Galán

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Qt 4.1.0 to 4.1.4 problem

    Of course you are familiar with the fact that Qt 4.1 is very outdated and you should consider installing Qt 4.3.2? It takes only 15 minutes, so I doubt your work will suffer. But of course the choice is yours.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sta. Eugènia de Berga (Vic - Barcelona - Spain)
    Posts
    869
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt 4.1.0 to 4.1.4 problem

    Hi,

    Will try, but now I can't. I have to give a working copy of the program as soon as possible and I can't spend time.

    Thanks,
    Òscar Llarch i Galán

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Qt 4.1.0 to 4.1.4 problem

    Just take into consideration that your application might be using a buggy behaviour of the software which might have been fixed in a more recent release (like 4.1.4) and your code will break again causing you to fix the more code the later you decide to do it. You are using an uninitialized pointer somewhere probably and the backtrace would quickly reveal the problem allowing it to be fixed instantly.

    Good luck with your deadline.

  11. The following user says thank you to wysota for this useful post:

    ^NyAw^ (22nd October 2007)

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sta. Eugènia de Berga (Vic - Barcelona - Spain)
    Posts
    869
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt 4.1.0 to 4.1.4 problem

    Hi,
    I have installed Qt 4.3 now. I'm having the same problem so ... let's try to check it.

    Quote Originally Posted by jpn View Post
    Could you show us the callstack from Visual Studio by the time of crash?
    How I can show you this? by a screenshot? I have upoaded it.

    Thanks,
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Òscar Llarch i Galán

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sta. Eugènia de Berga (Vic - Barcelona - Spain)
    Posts
    869
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt 4.1.0 to 4.1.4 problem

    Hi,

    Finally I've found the error. I use a QGridLayout into the MainWindow and then I create some widgets that are out of the QGridLayout(its parent is the MainWidget).

    Thanks for replies,
    Òscar Llarch i Galán

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 7th March 2006, 15:57
  2. Problem with QScrollArea updating from 4.0.1 to 4.1.0
    By SkripT in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 28th January 2006, 22:35

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.