Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: how to run Qt on Mac? don't know the basics

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default how to run Qt on Mac? don't know the basics

    Hi,

    I've been struggling with this for a few days now. I need to compile a Qt prgram using Mac but I cannot figure out how to get Qt running on Mac. I need to compile my program statically using plugins. I can do it on XP but Macs are a different universe. I'd appreciate it if some Mac person took the time to answer my stupid questions. I need a bit more explaining because I really don't know Macs.

    1) I installed Qt prcompiled version (qt-mac-opensource-4.4.1.dmg). Everything seems OK. But I don't find command prompt like Win has it. Where is it? There's nothing like configure.exe anywhere? I don't even know how to start.

    2) Instructions are available (http://doc.trolltech.com/4.4/deployment-mac.html) but they are of little use to me since I don't even know how to get to the location where I should use them.

    Thanks a lot in advance!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: how to run Qt on Mac? don't know the basics

    If someone could point me in the right direction with running Qt on a Mac, I'd be really thankful. I only have my loaner Mac for a couple of more days and during that time I need to figure out how to run Qt on it. Then I can go back to XP and good days continue .

    Even if you can't fully help me, maybe you have some ideas.

    Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ukraine, Odessa
    Posts
    140
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Re: how to run Qt on Mac? don't know the basics

    What are you trying to do?

    If you want to compile your app on the Mac you'd better use Xcode. To generate Xcode project from your .pro file open terminal and cd to you project dir and then type
    "qmake -spec macx-xcode MyProj.pro"
    C++ & AMD forever

  4. The following user says thank you to THRESHE for this useful post:

    eric (6th August 2008)

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: how to run Qt on Mac? don't know the basics

    Thanks you so much! You got me started.

    I'd like to ask more questions to find out how to use Xcode.
    1) Is it something that came with my "Qt for Mac" download or do I need to download it separately?
    2) Can Xcode compile statically and include the imageformat plugins (that I need)?
    3) How do I open terminal to use Xcode? Sorry for the beginner question but I'm really new with Macs?
    4) Can I use my C++ files and the Windows pro file directly to compile for Mac using Xcode? Or do I need to change something in the code or pro file?

    Thanks a lot in advance!

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ukraine, Odessa
    Posts
    140
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Re: how to run Qt on Mac? don't know the basics

    Quote Originally Posted by eric View Post
    Thanks you so much! You got me started.
    You're welcome
    Quote Originally Posted by eric View Post
    I'd like to ask more questions to find out how to use Xcode.
    1) Is it something that came with my "Qt for Mac" download or do I need to download it separately?
    No Xcode is a separate IDE for Mac OS X its freeware and you can download it somwhere on http://developer.apple.com/
    Quote Originally Posted by eric View Post
    2) Can Xcode compile statically and include the imageformat plugins (that I need)?
    There is a freeware utility for deploying Qt on Mac its called DeployQt you can use it separately or add a custom build phase for your Xcode project. If you want I can send you a sample project
    Quote Originally Posted by eric View Post
    3) How do I open terminal to use Xcode? Sorry for the beginner question but I'm really new with Macs?
    Terminal is sort of cmd.exe on Windows and you can find it on every Mac at /Applications/Utilities/Terminal.app
    Quote Originally Posted by eric View Post
    4) Can I use my C++ files and the Windows pro file directly to compile for Mac using Xcode? Or do I need to change something in the code or pro file?
    .pro file is a Qt file so if you didn't include any Windows headers in it you can try to use it on the Mac. As for me I've changed smth
    Quote Originally Posted by eric View Post
    Thanks a lot in advance!
    Again you're welcome if you have any Qt/Mac questions I'll try to help you
    Good luck
    C++ & AMD forever

  7. The following user says thank you to THRESHE for this useful post:

    eric (19th August 2008)

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: how to run Qt on Mac? don't know the basics

    Thanks Threshe for your thorough answers.

    I will look into DeplyQt. I guess the first thing is to get Xcode running. I downloaded and installed it but don't know how to try to compile things with it. I would really appreciate a sample mac project for Xcode/DeployQt that you so kindly offered.
    Do you still need to have Qt installed if you have Xcode and want to compile a Qt project?
    Does anyone know of a quick introduction to Xcode basics?

    Thanks
    Last edited by eric; 19th August 2008 at 15:59.

Similar Threads

  1. Map Projection Basics in Qt--help needed
    By swamyonline in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th July 2008, 21:32
  2. Basics of Encryption and decryption
    By vermarajeev in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th April 2007, 11:53
  3. Basics
    By Gayathri in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th November 2006, 11:14
  4. Pleaz.... im on the Basics!!
    By Jinesh in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th March 2006, 07:46
  5. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15th February 2006, 11:34

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.