Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Increasing the Width of grid lines in qtable

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    63
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Increasing the Width of grid lines in qtable

    Hi all,

    I wanted to increase the width of grid lines which are displayed in the qtable .

    Plz tell me how can i do this???????
    Regards
    Raghvendra

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Increasing the Width of grid lines in qtable

    You can paint the new grid from a custom delegate.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    63
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Increasing the Width of grid lines in qtable

    thnx for repling
    actually i don't hav much idea on paint.
    plz can u suggest me a peice of code which can help me solve the problem.

    Thanks in advance

    Regards
    Raghvendra

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ukraine, Krivoy Rog
    Posts
    1,963
    Thanked 370 Times in 336 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Increasing the Width of grid lines in qtable

    read this for detailes - QItemDelegate::paint()
    Last edited by wysota; 27th August 2008 at 20:22. Reason: reformatted to look better ([qtclass])

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    63
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Increasing the Width of grid lines in qtable

    hi,
    thnx for reply

    but i am using qt 3.3 and so cannot use QItemDelegate.
    plz provide me with some different solution.

    Thanks in advance

    regards
    raghvendra

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ukraine, Krivoy Rog
    Posts
    1,963
    Thanked 370 Times in 336 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Increasing the Width of grid lines in qtable

    sorry, I didn;t see that you use Qt 3
    you can try to reimplement this method
    Qt Code:
    1. void QTableItem::paint ( QPainter * p, const QColorGroup & cg, const QRect & cr, bool selected )
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

Similar Threads

  1. How to draw lines with the right width?
    By albanelporto in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd November 2006, 11:51

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.