Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: qmake with mingw

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Algarve, Portugal
    Posts
    288
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 32 Times in 28 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60

    Question qmake with mingw

    I installed qt for windows xp and tried to make a simple executable based on a simple example and works fine.

    But then I installed ms visualc++ 6 and when I try to compile the same example it doesn't work anymore. It seems that "make" is now trying to compile trought visualc compiler and not mingw. Is there any make option or command that force "make" compile
    using mingw ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qmake with mingw

    Set the QMAKESPEC environment variable to "win32-g++" or better use the "Qt Command Prompt" (you can find a link in the start menu).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Algarve, Portugal
    Posts
    288
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 32 Times in 28 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60

    Default Re: qmake with mingw

    I am already using the qt command prompt, I dont know how to set the qmakespec variable to the mingw compiler

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qmake with mingw

    Qt Command prompt should set it for you. You can check its value by typing:
    Qt Code:
    1. echo %QMAKESPEC%
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Algarve, Portugal
    Posts
    288
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 32 Times in 28 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60

    Default Re: qmake with mingw

    I've solved my problem by moving my project directory from c:\qt\4.4.1\exemplos to
    other directory location, for example c:\qt4examples. This has got to be the stupid error.
    The error I get is in the print screen file attch, if you want to see.

    By the way I've checked QMAKESPEC and it's Ok.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: qmake with mingw

    Probably you should get rid of LIB and INCLUDE environment variables set by MSVC.
    J-P Nurmi

Similar Threads

  1. qmake and mingw trouble
    By krivenok in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th February 2009, 21:58
  2. Qt 4.3.1 & MinGW 5.1.3 & MSYS 1.0 qmake problem
    By mdecandia in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd October 2008, 16:52
  3. MacOS settings
    By skaiser in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th July 2007, 07:47
  4. Qt Cryptographic Architecture
    By vermarajeev in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th February 2007, 13:15
  5. linking user space and kernel space programs with qmake
    By zielchri in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 8th March 2006, 23:11

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.