Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: QDialog

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default QDialog

    This is vijay. We are Using Qt 4.1 with Visual Stdio 2005


    I derived class From QDialog. in another one class i create an instance for dialog class. It works fine. But the dialog window has only close(x) button. I want to have minimize/ maximize and restore buttons. What can i do

    thanks and regards
    vijay

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QDialog

    Quote Originally Posted by vijay anandh
    This is vijay. We are Using Qt 4.1 with Visual Stdio 2005


    I derived class From QDialog. in another one class i create an instance for dialog class. It works fine. But the dialog window has only close(x) button. I want to have minimize/ maximize and restore buttons. What can i do

    thanks and regards
    vijay
    hi,
    I'm not an expert but that behavior is normal if you define a maximum value for the width and height of the dialog and you are already at the maximum value.


    best regards,

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: QDialog

    Try deriving from QWidget then instead of QDialog. Or if you need QDialog specifically, assign appropriate flags using QWidget::setWindowFlags() for your dialog.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Catalonia
    Posts
    266
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QDialog

    vijay I did it in this way:
    Qt Code:
    1. FinestraFotosGrans::FinestraFotosGrans(QWidget *parent)
    2. : QDialog(parent, Qt::WindowMinMaxButtonsHint) {....}
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    "FinestraFotosGrans" is my derived class from QDialog
    Last edited by SkripT; 6th April 2006 at 11:41.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QDialog

    Hi

    This is vijay.

    I got . Thank you. Thank you, It works fine

    We will keep in touch

    bye

    warm regards
    vijay

Similar Threads

  1. adding QAction to QDialog is not working
    By sanjayshelke in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th August 2008, 09:39
  2. QDialog margin and spacing
    By TheRonin in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th October 2007, 10:11
  3. QDialog / QListView problem
    By harakiri in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th July 2007, 18:31
  4. Resizing a QDialog to the content size
    By Nyphel in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15th March 2007, 08:16
  5. Qdialog as a child widget
    By dave in forum Newbie
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 14th November 2006, 09:43

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.