Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: QMdiArea/SubWindow issue...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default QMdiArea/SubWindow issue...

    G'Day,

    I have a strange problem with a widget not being painted correctly. Note the greyed out area bottom left and top right. (See attached image). When a particular data set is selected form the "search for jobs" window, the "job details" window is opened. The attached image shows the resultant display. If I change applications and return or minimize/maximize the "job details" window it redraws correctly. I tried adding update() and repaint() and it improves the situation but still leaves the bottom plainTextEdit with display errors. This happens on both windows and Linux.

    Any thoughts would be appreciated....

    The code is as follows:
    Qt Code:
    1. diswin = new DisplayJob;
    2. swDisplayForm = new QMdiSubWindow;
    3. swDisplayForm->setWidget( diswin );
    4. workspace->addSubWindow(swDisplayForm);
    5. swDisplayForm->setAttribute(Qt::WA_DeleteOnClose);
    6. connect( diswin->pushButton_2, SIGNAL( clicked() ), swDisplayForm, SLOT( close() ) );
    7. connect( diswin->pushButton_3, SIGNAL( clicked() ), swDisplayForm, SLOT( close() ) );
    8. swDisplayForm->show();
    9. workspace->cascadeSubWindows();
    10. // swDisplayForm->update();
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Regards, B1.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: QMdiArea/SubWindow issue...

    Please provide a minimal compilable example reproducing the problem.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QMdiArea/SubWindow issue...

    Wysota,

    Attached is a zip file containing the cut down code. The problem occurs when I select "jobs/search for job details/search". It shouldn't need the databases but they are included just in case.

    Thank you for the response, B1.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: QMdiArea/SubWindow issue...

    I'm sorry but this is not a minimal compilable problem. It's neither minimal nor compilable. You have to provide something else. The archive should contain 3-4 files at most and the functionality should be stripped to the bare minimum required to reproduce the problem.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


Similar Threads

  1. QPainter problem (a HW issue perhaps?)
    By jonks in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10th June 2009, 03:05
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 27th April 2009, 19:19
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th October 2008, 16:29
  4. qt4.4 pc specs requirements or qt3 support issue?
    By triperzonak in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th August 2008, 02:40
  5. qt3 to qt4 - uic issue
    By hvengel in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 4th March 2007, 02:59

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.