Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Build release and run error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Build release and run error

    Hallo, sorry for my bad english.

    My name is Gabriele and I'm work with Qt only 6 month old.
    I'm work with Qt 4.5.3 Built on Sep 30 2009 at 05:21:42 From revision 65e48c0636 and SO Windows XP SP3.
    I'm build my program in release mode.
    I'm copied file mingwm10.dll, QtCore4.dll, QtGui4.dll in release directory.
    Run program and view this error message:

    ..... _Z21qRegisterResourceDataiPKhS0_S0_ ....... Dynamic Linked Library QtCore4.dll

    Help me please, thank you
    Gabriele
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Build release and run error

    you have to give more information... how did you compiled Qt? why not use the sdk?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Build release and run error

    I'm use Qt Creator 1.2.1.

    Build with g++ mingw.
    In the Project release build setting show this line:

    Effective qmake call:
    E:/......./RF_Scanner.pro -spec win32-g++ -r CONFIG+=release

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Build release and run error

    are you able to run the application by pressing Ctrl+R in QtCreator,
    and can you translate your full error msg in that message box?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Build release and run error

    OK.

    In the Application Output window appear:

    "Starting E:\Dati_Lavoro\Programmi\PC_C\QTProjects\RF_Scanne r-1_000\release\RF_Scanner-1_000.exe...

    E:\Dati_Lavoro\Programmi\PC_C\QTProjects\RF_Scanne r-1_000\release\RF_Scanner-1_000.exe exited with code -1073741511"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Build release and run error

    Your code is crashing. Start your application in debug mode by pressing F5 and trace the stack

  7. The following user says thank you to nish for this useful post:

    gabriele (16th February 2010)

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Build release and run error

    The build release version don't start in debug mode.
    The build debug version run in debug mode and it's OK, error free.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,447
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 348 Times in 333 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Build release and run error

    Did you copy the correct DLLs? There are multiple DLLs with the same name but different size. You have to copy the correct one or the above error will result.

  10. The following user says thank you to squidge for this useful post:

    gabriele (16th February 2010)

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Build release and run error

    I'm copy
    C:\Programmi\Qt\2009.04\bin


    Now I'm try copy
    C:\Programmi\Qt\2009.04\qt\bin
    and program run

    Wath are the difference?

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    364
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 37 Times in 36 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Build release and run error

    Quote Originally Posted by gabriele View Post
    I'm copy
    C:\Programmi\Qt\2009.04\bin


    Now I'm try copy
    C:\Programmi\Qt\2009.04\qt\bin
    and program run

    Wath are the difference?
    I believe the folder ...\Qt\2009.04\bin is for Qt Creator and ...\Qt\2009.04\qt\bin is the sdk and here is where you should copy dll's from for app deployment. I always wondered though why QtCreator has its own set of dlls.

  13. The following user says thank you to schnitzel for this useful post:

    gabriele (16th February 2010)

  14. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Build release and run error

    Thank you very mutch at all

  15. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,447
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 348 Times in 333 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Build release and run error

    I think there's a good clue if you examine the QtCreator.exe file - it seems to be compiled with Microsoft Visual Studio 2008 - there are references to MSVCR90.dll, but no GCC libs. The DLLs are the same.

    The DLLs in the qt\bin directory are compiled with GCC.

  16. The following user says thank you to squidge for this useful post:

    gabriele (17th February 2010)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd December 2009, 16:12
  2. Dialog executes in debug build but not release
    By awhite1159 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th June 2008, 17:51
  3. build debug with shared and release with static?
    By Thor28 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th April 2008, 22:32
  4. XCode and Qt4.3 Release Build
    By themolecule in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th August 2007, 07:20
  5. .png not displayed with release build
    By mnemonic_fx in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th July 2007, 09:41

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.