Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: in Xlib, we have Window; in Qt, what we have ???

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4

    Question in Xlib, we have Window; in Qt, what we have ???

    Dear All,

    in Xlib, we have Window class, to specify a Window a defined window.
    In Qt, how could I get this argument?

    Note: I need to use the XISelectEvents. for XI2 events.

    my efforts:

    Currently, I'' using
    Qt Code:
    1. win = QX11Info::appRootWindow();
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    . according to its definition, it is not the window of my created program.
    I've also tried
    Qt Code:
    1. win = QX11Info::appScreen();
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    . and
    Qt Code:
    1. win = Qt::Window;
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    But both report "XError: BadWindow"

    I've read through the definition of QMainWindow, and Window Flag.
    But no luck.

    Thanks in advance for your suggestion/direction/teaching.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: in Xlib, we have Window; in Qt, what we have ???

    What you are looking for is QWidget::winId().
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. The following user says thank you to wysota for this useful post:

    dzh1121 (11th June 2010)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4

    Default Re: in Xlib, we have Window; in Qt, what we have ???

    thanks a million.
    You know what? you guys are so much helpful!!!!!!!!!!
    Yeah, I've seen windId, but I had misread it as "winLd" .
    Thanks a million.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4

    Default Re: in Xlib, we have Window; in Qt, what we have ???

    wysota

    Thanks.

    Tiger

Similar Threads

  1. QT 4.5 + .config problem with Basic XLib?
    By qoo in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th August 2009, 11:52
  2. xlib: extension "XFree86-DRI" missing on display ":0.0".
    By kiransu123 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd August 2009, 14:43
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd December 2008, 11:58
  4. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 4th June 2008, 07:22
  5. trying to call Xlib inside qt app
    By phixx in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th February 2008, 20:28

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.