Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Remove maximize button, why WidgetFlags doesn't work?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Shanghai, China
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Remove maximize button, why WidgetFlags doesn't work?

    Qt3+FC5 in main():

    Window_Impl mainWindow(0, 0, Qt::WStyle_Customize|Qt::WStyle_Minimize);

    but the maximize button is still there on the title bar

    unless I use Qt::WStyle_Customize | Qt::WStyle_NoBorder, but this leads to a 'naked' window (no title bar, no border...)
    1. Users don't have the manual, and if they did, they wouldn't read it.
    2. In fact, users can't read anything, and if they could, they wouldn't want to.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    221
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 29 Times in 19 Posts

    Default Re: Remove maximize button, why WidgetFlags doesn't work?

    Whether the WigetFlags work or not depends much on the windowmanager you use. I had to use kde, fvwm and WindowMaker. Same code, totally different window decorations. Nothing much you can do about.

  3. The following user says thank you to Kumosan for this useful post:

    bood (2nd August 2006)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Remove maximize button, why WidgetFlags doesn't work?

    use setFixedSize() function

  5. The following user says thank you to sumsin for this useful post:

    bood (2nd August 2006)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th March 2006, 06:15
  2. custom maximize button---
    By Naveen in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th February 2006, 13:11

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.