Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Reuse QT code in QTEmbedded

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    4
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Question Reuse QT code in QTEmbedded

    Hi,
    I'm writing code in QT under Linux. Because I will work on Linux embedded system my question is: can I reuse the code written in QT in the new QTEmbedded project?
    What are the differences?

    Thanks,
    the_bis

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Reuse QT code in QTEmbedded

    Qt/Embedded is based on Qt2.3 (I think), so you won't be able to use that part of code which uses API which was introduced in Qt3.0. You might want to use Qt4 and Qtopia Core instead -- it is based on Qt4.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    4
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Question Re: Reuse QT code in QTEmbedded

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota
    Qt/Embedded is based on Qt2.3 (I think), so you won't be able to use that part of code which uses API which was introduced in Qt3.0.
    Ok, I'm using QT 3.3.6

    You might want to use Qt4 and Qtopia Core instead -- it is based on Qt4.
    How different is QT4 from Qtopia? I mean: if I rewrite my code in QT4, how difficult is to re-compile this code (I hope unchanged...) in Qtopia?

    Thanks,
    the_bis

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Reuse QT code in QTEmbedded

    Quote Originally Posted by the_bis
    How different is QT4 from Qtopia? I mean: if I rewrite my code in QT4, how difficult is to re-compile this code (I hope unchanged...) in Qtopia?
    Qtopia Core:
    Qtopia Core provides the standard Qt API for embedded devices with a lightweight windowing system.
    Yes, you can compile Qt4 programs with Qtopia Core.
    J-P Nurmi

Similar Threads

  1. problem with linking
    By mickey in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 12th August 2006, 21:41
  2. Code editor
    By Michiel in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th March 2006, 17:20
  3. Mac Port of Windows code
    By Nemo in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th February 2006, 07:37

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.