Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: help me change language in qmessagebox from default to vietnamese?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Question help me change language in qmessagebox from default to vietnamese?

    help me change language in qmessagebox from default to vietnamese?Thank in advance!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,380
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1,005 Times in 913 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60
    Wiki edits
    5

    Default Re: help me change language in qmessagebox from default to vietnamese?

    Hi, see the documentation at QTranslator and QCoreApplication::installTranslator().

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: help me change language in qmessagebox from default to vietnamese?

    Hi i have seen but not found,please tell me more...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,380
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1,005 Times in 913 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60
    Wiki edits
    5

    Default Re: help me change language in qmessagebox from default to vietnamese?

    From "Writing Source Code for Translation":
    Qt Code:
    1. QTranslator qtTranslator;
    2. qtTranslator.load("qt_" + QLocale::system().name(),
    3. QLibraryInfo::location(QLibraryInfo::TranslationsPath));
    4. app.installTranslator(&qtTranslator);
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    And of course you have to first translate the Qt source (or only your needed strings) and create the qm file.

Similar Threads

  1. Change UI Language of Qt Tools
    By shentian in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th July 2013, 08:45
  2. Change language of the application
    By franco.amato in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th October 2010, 22:45
  3. How to mark Property name in Q_PROPERTY for language change??
    By Ankitha Varsha in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14th April 2010, 13:22
  4. how change language at runtime?
    By mattia in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th November 2007, 18:36
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15th May 2007, 09:21

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.