Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: adding boost library to Qt

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Kolkata,India
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default adding boost library to Qt

    Can anyone help me to link boost library with Qt.
    I am a newbie, so please tell from scratch.
    Basically i want to use the graph library in boost to create a GUI frontend for basic graph operations.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: adding boost library to Qt

    Quote Originally Posted by neutrino View Post
    Can anyone help me to link boost library with Qt.
    I am a newbie, so please tell from scratch.
    Basically i want to use the graph library in boost to create a GUI frontend for basic graph operations.
    Hi there,

    BOOST is absolutely independent from the framework you are using. For example, as you may already know, it can be used with VC++ or gcc. I found it's absolutely easy and straightforward to link it with them. Qt isn't different. I think using boost with Qt is even simpler in a way. If you can specify OS and IDE then I might be more helpful.

    Regards,
    Dong Back Kim

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Kolkata,India
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: adding boost library to Qt

    OS: Ubuntu 10.10 x64
    IDE: Qt Creator
    Compiler: gcc 4.4.5

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: adding boost library to Qt

    Quote Originally Posted by neutrino View Post
    OS: Ubuntu 10.10 x64
    IDE: Qt Creator
    Compiler: gcc 4.4.5
    Sorry I haven't had a chance to use Qt Creator. I use Visual Studio 2010 or VIM with makefile. However, as you know, boost is really a set of header files so as long as you can include the header files somehow with your development environment it should just be working fine. I think that's the beauty of boost. Hope you figure out without too much trouble.

    Regards,
    Dong Back Kim

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Kolkata,India
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: adding boost library to Qt

    Can you tell me how to install boost in ubuntu

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,380
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1,005 Times in 913 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60
    Wiki edits
    5

    Default Re: adding boost library to Qt

    Hi, have a look at http://tinyurl.com/3q3albb

    And Boost is a normal library so just tell the compiler where to find the header files. See the LIBS variable of qmake.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: adding boost library to Qt

    Quote Originally Posted by neutrino View Post
    Can you tell me how to install boost in ubuntu
    Sure.
    Qt Code:
    1. sudo apt-get install libboost-dev
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    Dong Back Kim

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Kolkata,India
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: adding boost library to Qt

    I have the 1.46.1 version of the boost.
    my internet speed is very slow so i don't want to download those things again.
    when i try to install it with this command:

    chmod +x bootstrap.sh
    ./bootstrap.sh
    it gives the following error:

    ./bootstrap.sh: 210: ./tools/build/v2/engine/src/build.sh: Permission denied
    Building Boost.Jam with toolset ...
    Failed to build Boost.Jam
    Consult 'bootstrap.log' for more details

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    483
    Thanked 97 Times in 94 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: adding boost library to Qt

    At some point the installation process will need administrative rights. The instructions that come with boost should explain when you must run something as root.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: adding boost library to Qt

    Quote Originally Posted by neutrino View Post
    I have the 1.46.1 version of the boost.
    my internet speed is very slow so i don't want to download those things again.
    when i try to install it with this command:



    it gives the following error:
    hmmm I thought you don't need to bother manual installation process especially when you've downloaded the package by using apt-get.
    Dong Back Kim

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Kolkata,India
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: adding boost library to Qt

    Quote Originally Posted by yeye_olive View Post
    At some point the installation process will need administrative rights. The instructions that come with boost should explain when you must run something as root.
    using the sudo command didn't help.
    same error again

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: adding boost library to Qt

    Try:
    chmod a+x tools/build/v2/engine/src/build.sh

    Or even:
    find . -name "*.sh" -exec chmod a+x "{}" \;

    and then run the build again.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  13. The following user says thank you to wysota for this useful post:

    neutrino (7th August 2011)

  14. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Kolkata,India
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: adding boost library to Qt

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota View Post
    Try:
    chmod a+x tools/build/v2/engine/src/build.sh

    Or even:
    find . -name "*.sh" -exec chmod a+x "{}" \;

    and then run the build again.

    I tried both of them
    it showed that it had installed with some packages not installed.
    I tried to check it with a simple program, but it couldn't be compiled as it showed that the headers couldn't be found.

  15. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Kolkata,India
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: adding boost library to Qt

    finally it installed.
    thanks everyone for the help.

Similar Threads

  1. Adding glew library
    By Cucus in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th June 2011, 22:44
  2. Adding library in another project
    By Anshuman in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th April 2011, 16:13
  3. how to configure boost c++ library with qt 4.5
    By er.girisht in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st December 2010, 21:14
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th April 2010, 07:05
  5. Adding an external Library
    By afflictedd2 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th December 2008, 05:51

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.