Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Qt advanced plugin system(qtaps)

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    united kingdom
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Qt advanced plugin system(qtaps)

    Hi all,

    Have been playing with Qt and Kde for a couple of years and have placed a project on sourceforge which maybe of interest to everybody.

    Its called Qt Advanced plugin system(qtaps) and uses plugins to build a Qt application program. Lots of examples from models to using QPluginLoader.

    Have fun and enjoy.

    http://www.sourceforge.net/projects/qtaps

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    travelling
    Posts
    1,116
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 127 Times in 121 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt advanced plugin system(qtaps)

    Don't you think that's something which would better fit in Qt Software section???
    As I'm myself played a lot with plugins I'll give it a try and feed you back.
    Current Qt projects : QCodeEdit, RotiDeCode

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    united kingdom
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Qt advanced plugin system(qtaps)

    Apologies,

    Was not to sure where it should be placed.

    appreciate the feed back though.

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    travelling
    Posts
    1,116
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 127 Times in 121 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt advanced plugin system(qtaps)

    Quote Originally Posted by hotsherbert View Post
    appreciate the feed back though.
    Why are you using CMake for a plain-Qt software? Well actually that's not a problem but you should at least provide a regular .pro file... It's really boring to be forced to download cmake (besides the installation is tricky under Linux)..
    Current Qt projects : QCodeEdit, RotiDeCode

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    50
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt advanced plugin system(qtaps)

    Quote Originally Posted by fullmetalcoder View Post
    Why are you using CMake for a plain-Qt software? Well actually that's not a problem but you should at least provide a regular .pro file... It's really boring to be forced to download cmake (besides the installation is tricky under Linux)..
    I have download too the archive to get a try, result : CMake require, my choice : delete archive.

    That's a pity forcing using cmake for a plain Qt Project !

    @hotsherbert: please considere providing a qt pro file, or at least some makefiles.

    P@sNox,

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt advanced plugin system(qtaps)

    Oh, come on! CMake is not that bad

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    50
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt advanced plugin system(qtaps)

    Quote Originally Posted by jacek View Post
    Oh, come on! CMake is not that bad
    I don't tell that cmake is bad, i only tell forcing using it for a plain Qt Project is bad

    P@sNox,

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    travelling
    Posts
    1,116
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 127 Times in 121 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt advanced plugin system(qtaps)

    Quote Originally Posted by jacek View Post
    Oh, come on! CMake is not that bad
    Maybe just a little tricky to install properly under Unix systems... I myself downloaded the latest version (something like 2.4.7) and just found binaries (bad! ) and not even an install script... I thus copied the files in proper locations and when trying to run cmake I got an error : CMAKE_ROOT not set... Too bad...
    Current Qt projects : QCodeEdit, RotiDeCode

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt advanced plugin system(qtaps)

    Quote Originally Posted by fullmetalcoder View Post
    I myself downloaded the latest version (something like 2.4.7) and just found binaries (bad! ) and not even an install script...
    You have just downloaded the precompiled version instead of sources.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    united kingdom
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Qt advanced plugin system(qtaps)

    This program was developed using KDevelop and was intended for the KDE desktop. However, as no KDE4 beta has appeared yet I decided to put it out as a Qt program.

    Has anybody got any idea's on generating a pro file or will it have to written from scratch.

    A .pro novice!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt advanced plugin system(qtaps)

    Quote Originally Posted by hotsherbert View Post
    Has anybody got any idea's on generating a pro file or will it have to written from scratch.
    You can start with "qmake -project".

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    50
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt advanced plugin system(qtaps)

    Quote Originally Posted by jacek View Post
    You can start with "qmake -project".
    Probleme is his code is something like project / sub projects, qmake -project wll not create subdirs pro files.

    And i don't know cmake at all, can't help u.

    P@sNox,

Similar Threads

  1. plugin loading problem
    By naresh in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th June 2007, 19:05
  2. QPSQL plugin problem
    By tuxi in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th March 2007, 20:44
  3. Testing a custom Plugin
    By maluta in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st October 2006, 15:09
  4. Application plugin on windows
    By Eyee in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd March 2006, 17:36
  5. Managing widget plugin in Qt Designer
    By yellowmat in forum Newbie
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 31st January 2006, 09:58

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.