Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: QProcess setEnvirontment fails

Threaded View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default QProcess setEnvirontment fails

    Hi
    I am working on a application launcher and using QProcess to Launch the application. However, QProcess is failing to set the environment.
    The application launches without a license.

    Here is the version of code.

    Qt Code:
    1. void MainWindow::appItemClicked(const QString &appName)
    2. {
    3. QJsonObject jo = getApplicationInfo(appName);
    4. auto joEnv = jo.value(QString("env")).toObject();
    5. auto joBin = jo.value(QString("bin")).toArray();
    6.  
    7. foreach (auto val, joBin)
    8. args << val.toString();
    9.  
    10. auto env = QProcess::systemEnvironment();
    11. foreach (auto key, joEnv.keys())
    12. {
    13. auto newValue = joEnv.value(key).toString();
    14. env.insert(key, newValue);
    15. }
    16. QProcess process;
    17. process.setProgram(args[0]);
    18. args.pop_front();
    19. if (args.count() > 0)
    20. process.setArguments(args);
    21. process.setProcessEnvironment(env);
    22. process.startDetached();
    23. process.waitForFinished(-1);
    24. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    getApplicationInfo () returns this data
    Qt Code:
    1. {
    2. "env": {
    3. "FOUNDRY_LOG_FILE": "/Scratch/log/nuke/nuke11.log",
    4. "RLM_LICENSE": "port@ip_address",
    5. },
    6. "bin": [
    7. "/usr/local/Nuke11/Nuke",
    8. "--nukex"
    9. ]
    10. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 


    If I run the same in "/bin/bash" the application finds the license and works perfectly.
    the shell script looks like this
    Qt Code:
    1. #!/bin/bash
    2.  
    3. export FOUNDRY_LOG_FILE=~/software/Scratch/log/nuke/nuke11.log
    4. export RLM_LICENSE=port@ip_address
    5.  
    6. /usr/local/Nuke11/Nuke --nukex
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Can anyone help find where am I going wrong?

    Thanks in advance.
    Navin
    Last edited by nkpatro; 28th May 2021 at 03:05.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd June 2013, 13:11
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd March 2013, 19:23
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th August 2010, 10:44
  4. QProcess inside QProcess
    By bunjee in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 4th December 2008, 00:39
  5. QProcess::startDetached fails on Mac
    By sgmurphy19 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th September 2008, 09:26

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.