Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Qmake DLLDESTDIR, Visual Studio "clean solution"

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    20
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Qmake DLLDESTDIR, Visual Studio "clean solution"

    Hello,

    I have a .pro containing a "DLLDESTDIR" statement. The .pro generates a visual studio .vcproj.

    When my solution built, the DLL are copied into DLLDESTDIR, which is fine. But they are not deleted when doing a "Clean solution". QMAKE_CLEAN and QMAKE_DISTCLEAN won't work with VS (I have 4.3.2).

    Is there a direct solution for this problem, or a workaround (can I tell the .pro to generate a vcproj that calls a batch script when the clean command is executed)?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Qmake DLLDESTDIR, Visual Studio "clean solution"

    Perhaps QMAKE_EXTRA_TARGETS does the trick:
    Qt Code:
    1. clean.files = ... # might need to put something here, otherwise the target gets skipped
    2. clean.commands = ... # here's the custom clean stuff
    3. QMAKE_EXTRA_TARGETS += clean
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    J-P Nurmi

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    20
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qmake DLLDESTDIR, Visual Studio "clean solution"

    Just tried, and it seems that it is not generated into the vcproj file too...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Qmake DLLDESTDIR, Visual Studio "clean solution"

    How would you run extra targets within Visual Studio anyway? Did you tried from command line with plain nmake?
    J-P Nurmi

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    20
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qmake DLLDESTDIR, Visual Studio "clean solution"

    Well that's what I am asking at the same time... is there a way to run this from Studio (any hooks or something)? I bet not...

Similar Threads

  1. qmake and visual studio paths
    By SiLiZiUMM in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th March 2008, 07:18
  2. Qt configure with msvc.net
    By jivanr in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th June 2007, 08:17
  3. Qt Cryptographic Architecture
    By vermarajeev in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th February 2007, 13:15
  4. Qt-4.2.2 qmake won't compile under visual studio 2005 on vista
    By moowy in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 13th January 2007, 21:06
  5. problem with linking
    By mickey in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 12th August 2006, 21:41

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.