Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: How to set the working dir in a qmake profile?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default How to set the working dir in a qmake profile?

    Hello,

    is there a possibility to set the working dir for a Visual Studio project?

    For the output dir this can be done with

    DESTDIR = ../../../bin

    but for the working dir?

    thanks in advance

    dego

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: How to set the working dir in a qmake profile?

    You mean like building out of the source tree? Have you tried:
    bash Code:
    1. mkdir build
    2. cd build
    3. qmake -tp vc ../myproj.pro
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    And open the generated .vcproj to VS.
    J-P Nurmi

Similar Threads

  1. qmake sux a lot
    By singermornings in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 29th January 2009, 08:33
  2. MacOS settings
    By skaiser in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th July 2007, 07:47
  3. Compiling with Qmake/Make
    By VireX in forum Newbie
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 22nd February 2007, 05:57
  4. Qt Cryptographic Architecture
    By vermarajeev in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th February 2007, 13:15
  5. linking user space and kernel space programs with qmake
    By zielchri in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 8th March 2006, 23:11

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.