Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: window and list box resize

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded

    Default window and list box resize

    hello every i am new to qt creator. i have my main window on which i have placed a list box . but the problem is that when i run the program my window appeared is of small size. and also i have inserted a listbox when run the program and resize my window the listbox remains small what should i do plz help me

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    1,021
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 260 Times in 246 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: window and list box resize

    Do you have a layout? You need a layout to achieve the resize.

    If you already used a layout, then make sure the window itself has one, with designer you achieve this by selecting the form (click on the form itself not on the widgets) and then click on the desired layout button.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sudan
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: window and list box resize

    see this video : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Se3FWFR2Zxk

    i hope it help ..

    also try ui->listBox.setMinimumSize(); and ui->listBox.setMinimumSize(); to set the Minimum list box size ... you can also do it from the qt designer.

  4. The following user says thank you to tinysoft for this useful post:

    maarvi (5th May 2011)

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded

    Default Re: window and list box resize

    sir i tried this but my list box remains small when i resized the window.... what should i do??


    Added after 13 minutes:


    thanks to u people my problem get solved
    Last edited by maarvi; 5th May 2011 at 09:36.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sudan
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: window and list box resize

    did you rebuild the project after setting the layout ? make sure you set the layout correctly ( as Zlatomir said )

Similar Threads

  1. resize window using a button
    By sachinmcajnu in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st April 2011, 13:52
  2. how to resize a window when its moving
    By gegebelzebuth in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th February 2011, 10:46
  3. Resize of ComboBox List Box
    By sivollu in forum Newbie
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd February 2010, 10:57
  4. Qt resize child Window...
    By Peppy in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12th December 2009, 12:53
  5. A bug in window resize
    By elcuco in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th December 2009, 01:04

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.