Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 27 of 27

Thread: Qt 5.2.0 Releated Questions?

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Qt 5.2.0 Releated Questions?

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisW67 View Post
    It can be done without IT by creating an entirely private instance of GCC 4.8.x, installed in say /home/you/gcc, and using the runtime environment (PATH and LD_LIBRARYPATH) to ensure the local gcc and libstdc++ is found first.
    I finally installed (I think) gcc 4.8.x into my private directory:/home/me/mygcc. But when I check my gcc version: "yum list install gcc", or "gcc --version", I still got "gcc.x86_64 4.4.7-4.el6". I tried to set LD_RUN_PATH=/home/me/mygcc/lib64, still the Centos6.5 can not find my gcc 4.8.2's path. What should I do next?

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt 5.2.0 Releated Questions?

    When you run "gcc --version" have you set $PATH so that it points to your gcc installation's bin directory?

    Try "which gcc" to check which gcc executable is found by the shell.

    Cheers,
    _

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Qt 5.2.0 Releated Questions?

    Quote Originally Posted by anda_skoa View Post
    When you run "gcc --version" have you set $PATH so that it points to your gcc installation's bin directory?

    Try "which gcc" to check which gcc executable is found by the shell.

    Cheers,
    _
    I did: LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/home/me/mygcc/4.8.2/lib64
    still the "which gcc" came from /usr/bin/gcc

    after I did PATH=/home/me/mygcc/4.8.2/bin
    $ which gcc
    ~/mygcc/4.8.2/bin/gcc
    but, I can no longer use the any "regular" Linux command such as:
    $ ls
    bash: ls: command not found

    I think that I screwed up the system, didn't I?

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Wroclaw, Poland
    Posts
    1,394
    Thanked 342 Times in 324 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Qt 5.2.0 Releated Questions?

    Qt Code:
    1. PATH=/home/me/mygcc/4.8.2/bin
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    should be more like
    Qt Code:
    1. PATH=$PATH:/home/me/mygcc/4.8.2/bin
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    I think that I screwed up the system, didn't I?
    If it boots then it is ok where did you put this unfortunate PATH setting ?

  5. The following user says thank you to stampede for this useful post:

    mp33919 (8th July 2014)

  6. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt 5.2.0 Releated Questions?

    More like
    Qt Code:
    1. PATH=home/me/mygcc/4.8.2/bin:$PATH
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    i.e. prepending the local path to the search list, so gcc from that location is found before the one from the system location

    Cheers,
    _

  7. The following user says thank you to anda_skoa for this useful post:

    mp33919 (8th July 2014)

  8. #26
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Wroclaw, Poland
    Posts
    1,394
    Thanked 342 Times in 324 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Qt 5.2.0 Releated Questions?

    i.e. prepending the local path to the search list, so gcc from that location is found before the one from the system location
    Exactly Few more years as windows developer and I'm gonna have to start with "Linux For Dummies" all over again :P

  9. The following user says thank you to stampede for this useful post:

    mp33919 (8th July 2014)

  10. #27
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Qt 5.2.0 Releated Questions?

    Thanks both of you, anda_akoa and stampede. Since I used sh command line to put this unfortunate PATH, after re-boot the system, everything backs to "normal".
    The whole purpose to install gcc4.8.2 is because I want to install Qt5.2.0 into my Centos6.5. After all these months, I finally can put the Qt5.2.1 into my machine. It was quite "ugly" what I did. I ended with copy libstdc++.so.6.0.18 into /usr/lib64 directory, and made a new link libstdc++.so.6 to libstdc++.so.6.0.18. After that, Qt5.2.1 did install "OK". Now, I do have a "new - small" problem, the Qt5.2.1 still goes to /usr/include to find the header files, but the Qt5.2.1's header files were installed in /usr/include/qt5. Will this set PATH re-direct the Qt5.2.1 to /usr/include/qt5? Or where else I can set the PATH in Qt5.2.1? And what commands should I use? PATH=/usr/include/qt5:$PATH?

Similar Threads

  1. Need help with two questions please
    By phantom2323 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th March 2012, 11:33
  2. two questions
    By jajdoo in forum Newbie
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th July 2010, 21:12
  3. Some questions for Qt?
    By tszzp in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th December 2009, 09:46
  4. A few questions
    By T3AB4GG3R117 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st January 2009, 08:01
  5. Sql questions
    By Nb2Qt in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th February 2007, 22:53

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.