Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: QT3 application is not running on ARM Board

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 89 Times in 87 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QT3 application is not running on ARM Board

    Quote Originally Posted by soumya View Post
    I am using vga not a small screen
    Thats cool.
    and i have used qDebug message in main.cpp
    and i am getting that message in the console.
    Thats a good news.
    I have used many forms in my application and i am checking each form individually and i let u know shortly
    Good Luck

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: QT3 application is not running on ARM Board

    Hello,

    I am checking my application part by part.

    I am doing something like this

    case Key_Enter: // Mapped with Enter Key
    {

    qDebug( "Key Press Event: Enter" );
    enterpushButton->setFocus();
    if ( TRUE == XSet )
    {
    XSet = FALSE;
    input = xlineEdit->text().toDouble();

    if ( input >= 0 && input < 99999.999){
    XVal = ((input * 1000) / (1000));
    qDebug ( "XVal : %5.3lf",XVal);
    xlineEdit->setText(QString::number( XVal, 'f', decimals_mm ) );
    }

    else if(input > 9999.999){
    xlineEdit->setText(" OVERFLOW ");
    }
    else if(input < 0 && input >= -99999.999){
    xlineEdit->setMaxLength(10);
    XVal = ((input * 1000) / (1000));
    qDebug ( "XVal : %5.3lf",XVal);
    xlineEdit->setText(QString::number( XVal, 'f', decimals_mm ) );
    }
    else if(input > -99999.999){
    xlineEdit->setText("OVERFLOW ");
    }


    }

    }
    This code works fine in the host .

    But in the target when i press enter key if entered digits is more than 5 it should display "OVERFLOW" and it works fine in the target ..
    But if entered digits is less than 5 it should display double value of what i entered but
    gui hangs but i get the double value(qDebug) in the console .


    I strace the same finally i got this,

    write(2, "Key Press Event\n", 16Key Press Event
    ) = 16
    write(2, "Key Press Event: Enter\n", 23Key Press Event: Enter
    ) = 23
    ioctl(4, FIONREAD, [0]) = 0
    write(5, "\0", 1) = 1
    ioctl(4, FIONREAD, [1]) = 0
    ioctl(4, FIONREAD, [1]) = 0
    write(2, "XVal : 789.000\n", 15XVal : 789.000
    ) = 15
    old_mmap(NULL, 626950144, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = -1 ENOMEM (Cannot allocate memory)
    brk(0) = 0x52000
    brk(0x25639000) = 0x52000
    old_mmap(NULL, 626950144, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = -1 ENOMEM (Cannot allocate memory)
    old_mmap(NULL, 2097152, PROT_NONE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS|MAP_NORESERVE, -1, 0) = 0x40a19000
    munmap(0x40a19000, 946176) = 0
    munmap(0x40c00000, 102400) = 0
    mprotect(0x40b00000, 32768, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE) = 0
    old_mmap(NULL, 626950144, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = -1 ENOMEM (Cannot allocate memory)
    mprotect(0x40b08000, 8192, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE) = 0
    mprotect(0x40b0a000, 16384, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE) = 0
    mprotect(0x40b0e000, 32768, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE) = 0
    mprotect(0x40b16000, 65536, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE) = 0
    [4] + Stopped strace ./debug -qws


    Best regards,
    soumya

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: QT3 application is not running on ARM Board

    Hi,


    I added the macro -DQT_QLOCALE_USES_FCVT while compiling ,

    ./configure -embedded arm -shared -no-cups -DQT_QLOCALE_USES_FCVT

    Now it works fine in the target.

    Thanks for the support

Similar Threads

  1. How to detect a running application
    By yogesh in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th February 2009, 10:22
  2. How to invoke a running application
    By srikanthch in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th December 2008, 15:42
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10th March 2008, 12:28
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th June 2007, 09:18
  5. Deployment of Application to freescale board
    By AP.Sakkthivel in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th April 2006, 04:17

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.