Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: problem in Qt4 dialog

Threaded View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    68
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default problem in Qt4 dialog

    Hi All,

    I have created a dialog(Disp) in Qt-4.2 which has 3 lineEdits namely X,Y,Z when the user press a key from keyboard a new diaolg(DatumForm) will open which has 4 namely lineEdits Sl.No, Xdat, Ydat,Zdat and user will enter some values in the lineEdits when he press the Emter key from keyboard the values of Xdat, Ydat,Zdat sholud be displayed in X,Y,Z lineEdits....

    I am not able to display values in Dispd dialog .. here is the code snippet

    Qt Code:
    1. void Disp::openDatumForm()
    2. {
    3. DatumForm *datumform = new DatumForm(this);
    4. datumform->show();
    5. // datumform->setWFlags();
    6. datumform->move(35, 90);
    7. if( datumform->exec() == QDialog::Accepted)
    8. {
    9. DatumVal = Datumno_Val;
    10. XVal = Xdatum_Val;
    11. YVal = Ydatum_Val;
    12. ZVal = Zdatum_Val;
    13. datuminitial();
    14. }
    15. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    But the same thing is working in Qt-3.3 and also i have attached the ui forms

    Please help us.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by wysota; 27th August 2009 at 09:59. Reason: missing [code] tags
    Thanks & Regards
    Sandeep G.R.

Similar Threads

  1. Weird problem: multithread QT app kills my linux
    By Ishark in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th August 2008, 09:12
  2. Steps in solving a programming problem?
    By triperzonak in forum General Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 5th August 2008, 08:47
  3. Communication between MainWindow and a dialog
    By Backslash in forum Newbie
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 3rd August 2007, 04:27
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd July 2006, 18:02
  5. Show/hide part of dialog with resizing.
    By Spockmeat in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 7th June 2006, 08:22

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.