Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Configure Qt

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Configure Qt

    I hav installed Qt on Linux with ./configure.I want to reconfigure the Qt to static.I copied the
    previous installation directory to someother place and gave ./configure -static.The configuration was successful,but its taking the previous installation directory path by default.Any ideas???

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 541 Times in 521 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Configure Qt

    configure has some options regarding destination directories.
    Type ./configure --help to see a list of options.
    You can configure the dest dir, or the lib, bin, etc, include dirs separately.

    Regards

  3. The following user says thank you to marcel for this useful post:

    Krish_ng (26th July 2007)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Configure Qt

    I hav an application that runs on a 32MB machine.I had taken ./configure without options..I am building a new one with options.Can you suggest the minimal configuration of Qt that takes less memory.Thanks in advance

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 541 Times in 521 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Configure Qt

    I don't believe there are any settings to eliminate.

    Regards

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Configure Qt

    I think ./configure -static may take less memory.But still need to remove many options..Thanks

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 541 Times in 521 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Configure Qt

    Static means more memory because your application will contain the entire QT library.
    I think shared is better.

    Regards

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    travelling
    Posts
    1,116
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 127 Times in 121 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Configure Qt

    Quote Originally Posted by marcel View Post
    Static means more memory because your application will contain the entire QT library.
    I think shared is better.
    not true! The resulting binaries will be bigger because they'll embed code from Qt but when linking against shared libs the whole libs are loaded into memory anyway so the static linking might actually reduce memory consumption if the linker is smart enough to wipe-out all unneeded code...
    Current Qt projects : QCodeEdit, RotiDeCode

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 541 Times in 521 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Configure Qt

    Quote Originally Posted by fullmetalcoder View Post
    not true! The resulting binaries will be bigger because they'll embed code from Qt but when linking against shared libs the whole libs are loaded into memory anyway so the static linking might actually reduce memory consumption if the linker is smart enough to wipe-out all unneeded code...
    True, but all I am saying is that there is not much a linker could take out, because, as I am sure you know, Qt components are almost all ( at least the core and gui ), very dependent of each other.

    EDIT: just think if you can really take out from Qt sources just a widget, for example just the QTreeView. Well, you can't, not only the widgets, because it depends on a whole lot of other stuff.

    Regards

Similar Threads

  1. how to configure LAN in Qtopia.
    By sar_van81 in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th July 2007, 11:19
  2. how can i configure shell files
    By harijibhv in forum General Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd July 2007, 20:31
  3. Qt 4.2.3 Configure Issue...
    By amcdaniel in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th May 2007, 12:02
  4. Install Qt4.2.3 on MacOSX - configure ?
    By kuroyume0161 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th March 2007, 00:18
  5. Can't configure for Win32 MSVC .NET
    By saber850 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 28th February 2006, 16:42

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.