Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: exited with code -1073741511

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Algarve, Portugal
    Posts
    288
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 32 Times in 28 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60

    Default exited with code -1073741511

    I've upgraded to Qt 4.6, my app was compiling ok, but now crashes in release mode. In debug mode works. It shows "exited with code -1073741511". I try qt labs for a error code list, but didnt find it so I'm asking here. Does any one knows where to get it, or what this error is about ? Using Vista btw.
    __________________________________________________
    My projects: calculator MathGraphica ; SuperEpicMegaHero game ; GooglePlay ; bitbucket ; github
    Like my projects ? Buy me a kofi

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    364
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 37 Times in 36 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: exited with code -1073741511

    is it possible you are not including a lib in release mode?

    I have seen this when I forget to copy a dll into debug/release folder for testing.

    Try running depends to see if it is related to a dll that can't be found, otherwise start commenting out code until you narrow it down.

  3. The following user says thank you to schnitzel for this useful post:

    Atomic_Sheep (24th September 2017)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Algarve, Portugal
    Posts
    288
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 32 Times in 28 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60

    Default Re: exited with code -1073741511

    It is a dll problem, it was looking for dll's in the system wich are from older versions, but it still crashes with dlls from current version. Very strange
    Last edited by john_god; 4th December 2009 at 05:31.
    __________________________________________________
    My projects: calculator MathGraphica ; SuperEpicMegaHero game ; GooglePlay ; bitbucket ; github
    Like my projects ? Buy me a kofi

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    364
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 37 Times in 36 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: exited with code -1073741511

    have you tried deploying the app?

    when you run an app debug vs. release, it will sometimes change the timing. Also check if objects get created on the stack vs. heap. I often make that mistake and things go out of scope before they get used. Timing can then make this kind of bug difficult to narrow down.

    litter your code with debug prints and use debugView to see them in release mode (if you are on windows).

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Algarve, Portugal
    Posts
    288
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 32 Times in 28 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60

    Default Re: exited with code -1073741511

    I put debug prints with qmessagebox::about(). It crashes in the main function even before entering the mainloop. I run it from explorer, it shows a message error related with invalid entry point in qtcore4.dll. This is usually if we're linking with the wrong version of the library. the problem is I disable qt path and already tried all 3 qtcore4.dll wich comes with qt, in the same file.exe directory. The problem persist, I was think it could a corrupted dll, but other project I have run fine in release. Perhaps I'll try reinstall qt, cause I running out of ideas.
    __________________________________________________
    My projects: calculator MathGraphica ; SuperEpicMegaHero game ; GooglePlay ; bitbucket ; github
    Like my projects ? Buy me a kofi

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    364
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 37 Times in 36 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: exited with code -1073741511

    try deploying your app (on a pc without Qt SDK installed) because then you can put all dll's into one folder and you know exactly which ones are being used.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Algarve, Portugal
    Posts
    288
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 32 Times in 28 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60

    Default Re: exited with code -1073741511

    I can do that, but dont know if it will help. Has in windows I believe that the fle.exe first search the currente directory for dll's, if it doesnt find it search in sistem dir or the path. I deleted Qt dir from path and qt dll's from system dir. The program complaigns of not having the dll's, them I copy the dlls to the current dir, and it says cannot find the entry point in some weird function. So I my opinion it's the same test has deploying it in another machine.
    I just run it on linux and works fine in release and debug mode
    Last edited by john_god; 7th December 2009 at 02:46. Reason: updated contents
    __________________________________________________
    My projects: calculator MathGraphica ; SuperEpicMegaHero game ; GooglePlay ; bitbucket ; github
    Like my projects ? Buy me a kofi

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    364
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 37 Times in 36 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: exited with code -1073741511

    Before you try to reinstall....
    why don't you try to comment most of your code out especially whatever is in the constructor.
    I would still suggest to use debug print otherwise you are depending on gui init.
    Also, I have no idea on what other libraries your app depends on.

    good luck

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Algarve, Portugal
    Posts
    288
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 32 Times in 28 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60

    Default Re: exited with code -1073741511

    I just use opengl besides the basic gui dll's like qtcore.dll,... I created a empty project wich has the same problem so its not the code I think. Thanks for all the help schnitzel. I will reinstall qt but I'm work overloaded right now wich is preventing me from spending proper time to solve this issue
    __________________________________________________
    My projects: calculator MathGraphica ; SuperEpicMegaHero game ; GooglePlay ; bitbucket ; github
    Like my projects ? Buy me a kofi

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Tuscany
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Question Re: exited with code -1073741511

    John_God, I'm having exactly the same issue... I just installed the new 4.6 version and I cannot run any example from the Qt Demo window, nor from the Qt Creator in Release mode!
    I checked out the PATH environment variable, but it already contains "C:\Qt\2010.02.1\qt\bin", I'm looking for other references to wrong Qt DLLs...

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Algarve, Portugal
    Posts
    288
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 32 Times in 28 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60

    Default Re: exited with code -1073741511

    I solved this issue check this thread . Let me know if this helped
    __________________________________________________
    My projects: calculator MathGraphica ; SuperEpicMegaHero game ; GooglePlay ; bitbucket ; github
    Like my projects ? Buy me a kofi

  13. The following user says thank you to john_god for this useful post:

    Zero_G (4th April 2010)

Similar Threads

  1. copyright and gpl
    By janus in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 21st October 2008, 01:13
  2. Qt Cryptographic Architecture
    By vermarajeev in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th February 2007, 13:15
  3. Problem closing a QMainWindow in Qt4.2
    By ian in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 17th October 2006, 00:49
  4. problem with linking
    By mickey in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 12th August 2006, 21:41

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.